Belfast South

In the 2019 general election, the data suggests that Belfast South will be a contest between
Democratic Unionist Party and

Tactical vote


The SDLP came in second place in this seat in 2017, and are likely to be the best-placed challenger in 2019.

Note: All recommendations are provisional until candidate lists are published.

Now make sure to register to vote!

Find another constituency by postcode
See the full A-Z list of constituencies

2017 election results
Democratic Unionist Party13,29930.43%
Social Democratic and Labour Party11,30325.86%
Alliance7,94618.18%
Sinn Fein7,14316.34%
Green2,2415.13%
Ulster Unionist Party1,5273.49%
Conservative2460.56%

Margin: 4.57%. This is a marginal seat.

What other sites say

 People's Vote agrees with our recommendation here
 tacticalvote.co.uk agrees with our recommendation here

Compare all the tactical voting sites

Stay in touch

Put in your email address here to get updates on tactical voting.

You can unsubscribe at any time. Privacy policy

Spread tactical voting

Share this:  Share on Facebook Share on Twitter